Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72629

Date:Saturday 2 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK115
MSN: EW-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Chruch Fenton, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Mosquito HK115/F: Took off for air test this aircraft following a major overhaul. 02/12/1944
On their approach to land the aircraft was seen to climb vertically, unkown reason stall, and then fall.
Hitting the ground and a barn over outside of the airfield boundary and burned at RAF Church Fenton.
Crew:
S/Ldr (P.0965) Stanislaw KOHUT (pol.pilot) PAF - killed
W/O (P/780215) Mieczyslaw ZAKROCKI (pol.nav.) PAF- killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com.
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF
4.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york44/hk115.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 April 1944 HK115 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England non