Incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca N4354K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72646

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2005
Time:01:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca
Owner/operator:180 Brooklawn Avenue LLC
Registration: N4354K
MSN: 34-8433046
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Charlo Airport, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Charlo Airport (CYCL), New Brunswick
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-34 Seneca, N4354K, was on approach to land on Runway 31 at Charlo Airport, New Brunswick. During the landing flare, the aircraft drifted off the right side of the runway and came in contact with a runway edge light. The pilot continued the landing roll while maneuvering the aircraft back to the paved surface of the runway. After taxing to the ramp area and inspecting the aircraft, the pilot noticed that the right propeller, the right engine cowling and the right side of the nose section had sustained damage. It was reported that the weather at the time of the approach was clear with light wind from the west.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2005A0404
2. TSB Occurrence No:A05A0067
3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4354K