Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain C-GGQM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72666

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2005
Time:08:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Prince Edward Air
Registration: C-GGQM
MSN: 31-7952033
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moncton Airport, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Halifax, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:Moncton, New Brunswick (YQM/CYQM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The PA31-350 aircraft, C-GGQM, operating as CME401 was on a scheduled courier flight from Halifax, Nova Scotia to Moncton, New Brunswick and was approaching for a landing on runway 29. The aircraft had a slightly faster than normal approach speed for flap extension when it turned inbound on the localizer, but once established on the localizer with an indicated airspeed (IAS) of 152 knots, the flaps were extended to 15 degrees.

When the aircraft crossed the beacon it was above the glide slope, the captain, the pilot flying, then slowed the aircraft to gear extension speed and the gear down and full flap checks were completed. The captain was still trying to get the aircraft back on the glide slope as the runway lights became visible about 2000 feet agl. The captain then made the decision to continue the landing knowing that the aircraft would land long. The aircraft touched down somewhere between taxiways Bravo and Charlie (approximately two-thirds of the way down the runway).

The braking was reported as poor and the last observed IAS was 60 knots as the aircraft went through the intersection of 06/24 and 11/29 approximately 200 feet from the end of the runway. The aircraft continued off the end of the runway unto the grass covered overrun area and travelled 262 feet beyond the end of the runway before coming to rest with the nose and right main gear on a service road.

The weather at the time was reported as: wind 040 at 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots, visibility 2 statue miles in light rain and drizzle, sky 600 feet scattered, 800 feet overcast. A runway condition report taken 50 minutes after the occurrence shows the runway to be 100 per cent bare and wet. There was no mention of standing water.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2005A0751
2. TSB Occurrence No:A05A0144
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000649316.html
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6556921