Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72673

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK194
MSN: EW-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stenigot, near Louth, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HK194/L: Took off for Ferry flight to RAF Church Fenton 18/09/1944.
Lost in mid-air collision (with another Mosquito HK228 ) and crashed Stenigot, near Louth, during ferry flight. Mosquito HK228 was in flight at 1200 feet when it was struck by Mosquito HK194 overtaking from below and behind. 18/09/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (P.1687) Stanislaw MADEJ (pol.pilot) PAF - killed
F/O (P.2115) Jozef GĄSECKI (pol.nav.) PAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.bcar.org.uk/1944.html

3.OBR 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 March 1945 MV560 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England. w/o
Heavy landing

Media: