Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N7672M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7268

Date:Friday 8 February 1980
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Aviation Unlim.
Registration: N7672M
MSN: 55972
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Segundo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Midair collision with Piper Cherokee (N44126) near Los Angeles International Airport. The three occupants of the two planes were killed, and several persons on the ground were injured. NTSB probable cause: Failure of both pilots to see and avoid the other aircraft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: LAX80FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB