Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72680

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK228
MSN: EW-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Sturgate, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HK228/R: Took off for Ferry flight to RAF Church Fenton 18/09/1944.
The plane collided with Mosquito HK194/L and crashlanded near RAF Sturgate. DBF.
Returning from RAF Coltishall to RAF Church Fenton in the morning, two Mosquitoes collided in mid-air:
F/Lt Madej and F/O Gąsecki (HK194/L) and F/Lt Griffiths and F/Lt Lane (HK228/R).
Mosquito HK228 was in flight at 1200 feet when it was struck by HK194 overtaking from below and behind.
Mosquito HK194 crashed at Stenigot, Lincs: Crew were killed.
HK228 crashlanded at Sturgate, Lincs. and was destroyed by fire. Crew got out seconds before their aircraft burst into flames
Crew:
F/Lt (120469) William John GRIFFITHS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (116687) George John LANE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.bcar.org.uk/1944.html

3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 February 1945 MV547 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England min

Media: