Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72682

Date:Friday 22 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK118
MSN: VY-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Etaples. South of Boulogne. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK118/D: Took off at 18:35 hrs for Patrol under the control of GCI Wartling 22/10/1943
Missing. Return fire Me 410 near Le Touquet /Mosquito DZ680 (FIU RAF) they were attacked by a radar directed RAF night-fighter that was itself brought down by the resulting wreckage.
Crew:
F/O (113.433) John 'Donald Russell SHAW (pilot) RAFVR - POW
F/O (48953) Donald William OWEN (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 January 1943 DD731 85 Sqn RAF 2 Blackwater Estuary, Dengie Flats, near Bradwell, Essex, England w/o
23 February 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England min
2 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non
7 January 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min