Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72685

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1943
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK123
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tenterden, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK123: Took off at 21:15 hrs for patrol over Channel. 15/09/1943
Apparently damaged by return fire from Ju88 and abandoned Tenterden Kent at 22:05 hrs.15/09/1943.
Mosquito attacked a Ju88 from KG6 and were hit by return fire.
Crew:
F/O (86574) Edward Richard HEDGECOE DFC (pilot) RAFVR - bailed out Ok
Sgt (1450589) James Richard WITHAM (nav.) RAFVR - bailed out Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6577873
3.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF