Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72696

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1943
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK173
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nettlestead Green, 4 miles S of RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK173: Took off at 20:05 hrs for Night patrol under the control of GCI.16/11/1943
Engine cut in Icing conditions crashed in forced landing in Nettlestead Green at 22:00hrs.
Crew:
F/O (113.877) Robert Landry Thomas ROBB (pilot) RAFVR - Ok escape
F/O (116.607) Reginald Charles Julian "Reg" BRAY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok escape

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqn RAF