Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72697

Date:Saturday 9 October 1943
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK120
MSN: VY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near St.Margarets Bay, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK120: Took off for 19:15 hrs for Night patrol under the control of GCI Sandwich. 09/10/1943
On his first combat sortie he got radar contact with a German aircraft and followed it to attack. Then he was brought down and crashed into the waters English Channel just off Dover at 20:45 hrs. 09/10/1943
Later wreck was raised, it was. found traces of cannonfire, that led to the conclusion that it by own Dover AA units.
Crew:
Ltn. (N.1131) Per Adolf THORÉN (pilot) RNoAF - killed
P/O (145.495) Stanley Phillip BENGE (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, 9.5 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk, England min