Accident Murphy Rebel PH-JVL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 727

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2000
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PH-JVL
MSN: 504REB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baarle Nassau, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seppe Airfield (EHSE)
Destination airport:Budel (EHBD)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot encountered instrument weather during a VFR flight to Budel. The aircraft crashed as the pilot attempted to perform a forced landing.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The accident occurred as a result of the loss of control over the aircraft during a turn when performing a precautionary landing, which had become necessary due to bad weather conditions and by persisting in the route to the home base.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

RVTV Rapport 2000126

Location

Images:

PH-JVL at Seppe Airfield on June 26, 1999. (c) H.Ranter