Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche C-GCCU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72701

Date:Saturday 12 February 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GCCU
MSN: 24-434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grande Prairie (CYQU), Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CYQU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Piper PA-24-250 Comanche, registration C-GCCU, landed gear up on Runway 29 at Grande Prairie, Alberta, during a training flight. The lower fuselage and propeller sustained substantial damage. The landing gear retraction system was inspected and two gear swings were performed after the aircraft was recovered, and no pre-occurrence mechanical discrepancies were identified. Two flight instructors were on board the aircraft at the time of the occurrence. Neither sustained injury.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C0335