Incident Cessna 170B C-FFRQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72714

Date:Friday 8 April 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FFRQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Virden, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-registered Cessna 170B, C-FFRQ, was taking off from a farm runway near Virden, MB. Wind conditions were gusty, and just after becoming airborne the wind speed suddenly decreased. The aircraft descended and touched down in a soft wet area adjacent to the runway, became airborne again, and then contacted a fence with the landing gear. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, right wingtip, and fuselage. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C0728