Accident Aérospatiale AS 332M1 Super Puma (Hkp10) 10409/H99,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72728

Date:Tuesday 18 November 2003
Time:18:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332M1 Super Puma (Hkp10)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 10409/H99
MSN: 2302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Rörö, NE Gothenburg -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Säve
Destination airport:Säve
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Training, winching a stretcher during night from rescue cruiser "Märta Collin". When flying towards "Märta Collin" the helicopter struck water and crashed at sea.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/rm2007_02.pdf (swedish investigation report)