Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72730

Date:Saturday 28 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: HK129
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK129: Took off for night training flight /navigation exercise. 28/04/1945
Aircraft hit ground at RAF Cranfield aerodrome in bad weather while flying on instruments.
Crashed in a rain squall on a night exercise.
Crew:
F/O (J/18446) Bruce Douglas McBRIDE (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (R/206335) Frederick John SIMPSON (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 51 OTU RAF