Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72733

Date:Friday 28 January 1944
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK122
MSN: VY-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near Dungeness, Kent. England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK122: Took off at 22:10 hrs for Night patrol under the control of GCI Sandwich. 28/01/1944
Starboard engine overheated and caught fire. Crew bailed out over sea at 22:40 hrs.
Crew:
Sub-Lt (A) Thomas Holland BLUNDELL (pilot) RNVR - baling out /killed
Sub-Lt (A) Jack Arthur Thomas PARKER (nav.) RNVR - baling out /killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 January 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England non
28 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
11 February 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, 9.5 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk, England non
18 March 1945 NT254 85 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea near English east coast. w/o
14 April 1945 NT494 85 Sqn RAF 1 near Armstorf, 26 kilometres west of Stade w/o