Incident Robinson R22 Beta II ZS-HAI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72757

Date:Tuesday 16 February 2010
Time:06:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:National Airways Corporation
Registration: ZS-HAI
MSN: 4274
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng (FAGM)
Destination airport:Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng (FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight instructor accompanied by a student pilot took off from Rand Aerodrome (FAGM) on visual flight rules (VFR) training. The training included auto-rotation emergency sequences in all phases of flight. During the auto-rotation exercise at a height of approximately 500 feet above ground level (AGL) the main rotor rpm decayed.

The instructor advised the student to monitor the main rotor rpm and recover from the situation. The student pulled up the collective pitch lever, which caused the main rotor rpm to decay further. Although the instructor managed to lower the collective pitch lever, there was insufficient recovery time and height.

The flight instructor sustained minor injuries, the student sustained no injuries. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades, tail boom and skid gear.

Probable Cause: During auto-rotation, the crew initiated the incorrect recovery technique by allowing the main rotor rpm to decay with insufficient time to recover from the low main rotor rpm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxAccidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/8757.pdf#search=ZS%2DHAI
2. http://www.surfacezero.com/g503/showphoto.php?photo=50222&title=robinson-r22-zs-hai-rand-airport-fagm&cat=576
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1199676/
4. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/zs.php
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000258268.html

Media: