Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72768

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1945
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK162
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Padua (Padova) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Forli airfield (Italy)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK162: Took off at 01:20 hrs for a Night Armed Recce mission. 25/04/1945
(Route : base - Rovigo - Monselice - Legnago - Badia Polesine - base)
The crew attacked the german 5 MT convoy and was shot down by enemy flak fire.
The aircraft flew to the ground in flames and explodet at 02:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (199014) Roy James George BEARD (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1580347) Donald MADDOCK (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.cwgc.org.
3.ORB 256 Sqdn RAF