Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK160,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72770

Date:Monday 12 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK160
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles east off Ravenna -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK160: Took off at 04:15 hrs for a Interception patrol.12/02/1945
Missing. Aircraft was last plotted at 04:40 hrs. (possible contact with enemy aircraft) at 20 miles E off Ravenna.
Crew:
F/Lt (122.550) Frank William PRICE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (154.236) Haydn Hounam HOPKIN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 256 Sqdn RAF