Wirestrike Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ740,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72775

Date:Saturday 10 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ740
MSN: YP-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Anzio, Lazio region. -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ740/H: Took off at 22:30 hrs for an intruder sortie to Rome. 10/07/1943 Missing,
The aircraft failed to return, crashed on Centocelle racetrack after colliding with high tension cables.
Crew:
F/O (45353) Arthur John HODGKINSON DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1078907) Vincent Bertram CRAPPER (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Hodgkinson.htm
3.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 1950 RL242 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England min