Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ693,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72785

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ693
MSN: YP-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ693/Q: Took off at 00:07 hrs for intruder mission over W. Sicily. 28/04/1943 Missing.
Crew:
F/O (NZ413851) William Henry HOPKINS (pilot) RNZAF - killed
W/O (751458) Roy Claude SHERRINGTON DFM (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 1945 RS608 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England min