Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72792

Date:Saturday 9 October 1943
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:488 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK204
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tiptree, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK204: Took off at 18:50 hrs for Defensive Trimley patrol. 09/10/1943
During flight engine lost power. At 21:30 hrs flew into ground in mist Tiptree Essex.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ40749) Edward Cecil BALL (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (122.557) William KEMP (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 488 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC