Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72806

Date:Thursday 17 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: HK250
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Berwick, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK250: Took off for a Training flight /low level flying. 17/05/1945
The aircraft was flying at 300 feet but the pilot turned too sharply.
Engine stalled at low altitude and low-flying aircraft crashed near Berwick (at map reference U4977).
Crew:
W/O (1903136) Ronald Norman Geoffrey BRAY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1686531) Arnold DAVIES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt