Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72807

Date:Thursday 11 January 1945
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:143 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ190
MSN: NE-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Norwegian coast 5 miles from Lister airfield -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ190/M: Took off for shipping strike Flekkefjord county of Vest-Agder (Norway). 11/01/1945
On the day they were lost they were taking part in an operation against shipping along with Beaufighters from the DALLACHY Wing, 14 mossies were taking part, 6 from 143Sqn, 4 from 235Sqn & 4 from 248Sqn.
The force was intercepted by Luftwaffe fighters near LISTER airfield,the resulting dogfight ended up with the germans losing 3 fighters and 1 mossie & 1 beaufighter from the attacking force.
The Beaufighter crews reported seeing at approx 17:35 hrs a Mosquito crash into the sea a few miles off the coast with no sign of survivors.
An ASR Warwick aircraft was sent out to search but it failed to return to base. Other searches found no trace of the crew of PZ190, which failed to return. It was presumed that PZ190 had identified itself to 2 US fighter pilots. Other RAF pilots heard the identification call but the 2 US fighter pilots did not heed the call and shot the 'Mosquito' down without question or opposition."
Crew:
F/Sgt (1424890) Pierre Clemence Louis SMOOLENAERS (Belg. pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.426459) Waverley William HARRIS (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/RC09125Z017_1.pdf
3.ORB 143 Sqn RAF