Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72849

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:125 (Newfoundland) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK262
MSN: VA-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK262: Took off at 19:00 hrs for Practice Interception "Jackline" & patrol. 22/02/1945
Missing. The plane disappeared into the North Sea while on operational patrol.
Crew:
W/O (1387281) Mervyn WOODTHORPE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1501236) Douglas James LONG (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 125 Sqdn RAF