Accident Aérospatiale/IPTN SA 330J Puma PK-PIE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72853

Date:Thursday 22 August 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale/IPTN SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Pelita Air Service
Registration: PK-PIE
MSN: NP4/1670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South China Sea, N off Matak Island -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched due to engine failure. Sank during rescue operation. (Salvaged and sold as wreck ?)

Sources:

AAIC