Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk C-GQCL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72865

Date:Saturday 29 October 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Edmonton Flying Club
Registration: C-GQCL
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Edmonton City Centre Airport (CYXD), Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Edmonton Flying Club Cessna 172P with 4 people on board (C-GQCL), was taxiing for a local flight from City Centre Airport when the pilot decided to return to the Flying Club ramp to have malfunctioning avionics equipment repaired. The pilot, who was a licensed renter, saw personnel moving around a parked aircraft and leaned over to see if they were getting into the airplane and in doing so thought that perhaps she pushed on the rudder pedal which allowed C-GQCL to drift to the left of the centerline. The left wing contacted a building, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries to the pilot and 3 passengers. A Flying Club flight instructor, who witnessed the aircraft hitting the building, stated that the aircraft was taxiing excessively fast.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C2509