Incident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma HB-XUB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72873

Date:Monday 11 September 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Air-Zermatt AG
Registration: HB-XUB
MSN: 1618
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blauherd -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:LSEZ
Destination airport:LSEZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During lifting of the load, engine nr.1 failed, the load was then released by the pilot, as suddenly engine nr. 2 failed aswell. the helicopter made an emergency landing and came to rest on it‘s side. the pilot was lightly injured.

Sources:

sust