Incident Cessna 172M C-GCTJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72889

Date:Wednesday 2 November 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GCTJ
MSN: 17267104
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Owen Sound, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Owen Sound Flight Services Inc. reported that, while boarding their Cessna C-172M aircraft (C-GCTJ) at Owen Sound Municipal Airport (CYOS) at 1500Z, a sightseeing passenger collapsed for unknown medical reasons. CPR was initiated immediately. Emergency services were called (at 1505Z) and responded to the scene (arriving at 1515Z). The patient was transported to Grey-Bruce Regional Health Centre and was later pronounced dead. The ramp was closed at 1530Z. Regular airport operations were not affected.

Sources:

CADORS 2005O2131