Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP848,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72898

Date:Saturday 5 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:2 GSU RAF
Registration: HP848
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Colliers End, Hertfordshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HP848: Took off for training flight. 05/08/1944
The plane hit trees whilst low flying and crashed near Colliers End, Herts. Two crew members died in the crash.
Crew:
W/Cdr (37965) John Sidney DUNLEVIE (can.pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (142329) Islay Sinclair MACMILLAN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 2 GSU RAF