Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72902

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1944
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK351
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK351: Took off at 23:40 hrs for a Training flight /GCI practice. 23/05/1944
Reported engine trouble pres. crashed in sea on AI exercise at 00:45hrs. 24/05/1944
Crew:
F/Lt ( 68188) Harold Stanley Lincoln UNDERWOOD (pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (169.653) Alfred Henry George BIGGS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF