Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72908

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK315
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:de Touffreville, Eure, Haute-Normandie. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK315: Took off for a night interception mission /Beachhead patrol. 10/07/1944
Missing. 11/07/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (121.285) Douglas EDYVEAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (139.371) Peter Francis STURGES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF