Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72909

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1944
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HK312
MSN: RX-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 5 miles south-east of Littlehampton, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK312/G: Took off at 22:55 hrs for Anti Diver patrol. 11/07/1944
He did not return from patrol to V1. At 01:40 hrs crashed in sea off Littlehampton, Sussex. 12/07/1944
Crew:
F/O (Aus.415549) Edward Charles "Ted" RADFORD (pilot) RAAF - killed
P/O (Aus.422530) Walter Edward "Wally" ATKINSON (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqdn RAAF