Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72917

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ739
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near Olives Farm, Stanstead Abbotts, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ739: Took off for test flight /Night Flying test (NFT). 31/08/1943
Crew received orders to carry out a NFT in their Mosquito Night Fighter 2. They took off that day from RAF Hunsdon, and on their way to the test area, flew over P/O Joblin’s service quarters where his wife could be seen in the garden. The pilot playfully waggled the aircraft’s wings in greeting to her before opening wide the aircraft’s throttles and steering into a climbing turn. Suddenly and without warning the aircraft stalled and plunged helplessly downwards completely out of control. It crashed at low altitude into the fields of the near by Olives Farm, Stanstead Abbott, Hertfordshire."
Crew:
P/O (156127) Bernard Walter JOBLING (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (155995) Frederick Thomas WESTON (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.157squadron.org.uk/
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF