Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72924

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:488 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK367
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile north-east of RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK367: Crashed just after take-off on a night interception sortie. 21/02/1944
Crew:
F/O (NZ421764) Tohunga Richard "Ricky" RIWAI (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/Sgt (NZ425491) Ian CLARK (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C31303
3.https://broodyswar.wordpress.com/roll-of-honour-2/