Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72931

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1945
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK377
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Watignies, near Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire
Destination airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville (Fr.)
Narrative:
Mosquito HK377: Took off at 13:15 hrs for Ferry flight from RAF Odiham to B.51 Lille. 02/01/1945
Flew into house in bad weather Watignies, Northern France at 14:00 hrs.  
Crew: 
F/Lt (149223) Stobie John SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - killed 
F/O (171349) Leslie Francis DOWLING (nav.) RAFVR - killed 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF