Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72953

Date:Saturday 19 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK397
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mereworth, half a mile of RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito HK397: Took off for Training flight. 19/02/1944
After suffering engine failure in the air, the other engine failed on approach.
Pilot force-landed in an orchard at Mereworth, half a mile from RAF West Mailing.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 96 Sqdn RAF