Incident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma ZS-RNJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72955

Date:Saturday 23 November 2002
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Starlite Helicopters
Registration: ZS-RNJ
MSN: 1627
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.2 km N of Cape Lucia Lighthouse, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Durban
Destination airport:Durban
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used to transport a salvage crew from Smit Marine to the MV Jolly Rubino, an Italian ship, which had run aground about three months earlier, at Richards Bay, 1.2 km North of the Cape St Lucia Lighthouse.

However, while landing on the deck of the ship, a large plastic salvage bag blew up into the helicopter's
tail rotor. Control was lost and the helicopter struck the ship's superstructure. It crashed onto the deck and was destroyed by a post impact fire. The accident happened in daylight (07:30 Local time). Of the 17 persons on board (crew of 2 plus 15 passengers) one crew memeber plus five passengers sustained serious injuries

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International Mar 2003
SACAA
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf

Media: