Incident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma ZS-RNM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72957

Date:Thursday 9 March 2006
Time:11:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Starlite Helicopters opf. Red Cross
Registration: ZS-RNM
MSN: 1604
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chinari, Kashmir -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Muzaraffabad, Azad Kashmir
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed in mountainous Terrain under unknown circumstances. The helicopter was involved in operating relief flights for the Red Cross following the October 2005 earthquake in Kashmir. Both crew injured.

Sources:

1. Air International APR 2006, S. 20
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf