Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72959

Date:Thursday 18 January 1945
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HK415
MSN: KP-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille /Vendeville, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville (F)
Destination airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Narrative:
Mosquito HK415/R: Took off at 02:05 hrs for Scramble. 18/01/1945
Had a landing gear failure on take off, jammed. Aircraft immediately returned to base. On landing the aircraft overshot landing. The pilot couldn't slow down in time, so retracted undercarriage to stop at 02:15hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/17594) L.M. JONES (pilot) RCAF - Ok
W/O (R/153315) C.M. THUNGOOD (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF