Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK426,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72970

Date:Monday 29 May 1944
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK426
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Mosquito HK426: Took off at 22:55 hrs for night patrol. 28/05/1944
The aircraft landed at base with a flat tyre at 00:50 hrs. 29/05/1944
The plane swung on landing and suftered undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft burnt out.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.414723) William Alexander McLARDY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (1397485) Patrick William DEVINE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 96 Sqdn RAF