Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N2242Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7298

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1975
Time:09:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Drake Aviation
Registration: N2242Y
MSN: 17700042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
third pax expired 6/17/75.Dptd runway nose hi attitude.Abt 70lb over max gwt.Water pipeline patrol.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75AC094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB