Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72983

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK413
MSN: RO-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:farmer field in La Bigne, 4 miles SW of Aunay sur Odon, Normandy. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK413: Took off at 22:30 hrs for night patrol over Normandy. 07/06/1944
They were in a long dog fight and his plane caught fire and crashed.
Came to ground on a farmers field in La Bigne near Caen, Normandy.
Crew:
F/Lt (121.088) Ronald Richard DENSHAM (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (126.080) Henry William ELLIS DFM (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF