Hard landing Incident Bell 206 C-FKBV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72997

Date:Wednesday 5 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Custom Helicopters
Registration: C-FKBV
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Island Lake, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the pilot of a Custom Helicopters Bell 206B, C-FKBV, had taken off from the Island Lake airport en route to St. Theresa Point to pick up passengers for a charter flight. The weather was 3/4 mile visibility in light snow with an overcast ceiling at 500 feet. The pilot climbed south westerly to 300 feet agl and flew over a snow covered frozen lake using the far shoreline as a visual reference. Contact with the shoreline was lost in the resulting whiteout conditions and the pilot slowed the helicopter to begin a gradual descent. Visual reference was regained but the helicopter struck the frozen lake surface. The helicopter bounced and the pilot issued a Mayday call before the helicopter re-contacted the ice and slid to a stop. The helicopter was in a level flight attitude at approximately 40 mph when contact was made. The pilot was uninjured and inspected the helicopter for damage. On site, the damage was assessed as minimal, and the pilot flew the helicopter back to Island Lake. A hard landing inspection is to be completed; however, preliminary information is that both skid tubes are damaged and the strike pin, mounted on the bottom of the transmission, made contact with the strike plate.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C0702