Incident Cessna A185E Skywagon C-FZNL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73011

Date:Saturday 3 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Big Salmon Air
Registration: C-FZNL
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Husky Dog Creek, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Big Salmon Air Ltd. Cessna A185E, registration C-FZNL, had been airborne for approximately 4.3 hours, on a fire patrol in the central Yukon, when the engine (Teledyne Continental IO-520-D) lost power. A forced landing was conducted onto a short gravel bar at the edge of Husky Dog Creek. The wheel-equipped aircraft struck brush and small trees during the landing roll and nosed down. The pilot and forestry observer were uninjured; however, the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1187