Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73030

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK418
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hal Far, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Mosquito HK418: Took off for Convoy patrol. 02/05/1944
W/O Broadbent in Mosquito HK418 who was out on convoy patrol had an engine failure whilst over the convoy. As their patrol was just finished, the C.O. flew back with Broadbent, giving him advice, etc, en route. The trip back of about 150 miles was accomplished most successfully and Broadbent then was given advice by the C.O. how to land, but he came in too fast and did not touch down until far down No 1 runway and an overshoot was unavoidable.
Unfortunately the runway gives no latitude at all ending in a deep ravine, into the far side of the cliff of which he crashed, burst into flames and crew were bot killed immediately.
Crew:
W/O (547116) Trevor Richmond BROADBENT (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1603261) Henry Thomas ALPE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 108 Sqdn RAF