Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73033

Date:Thursday 27 July 1944
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM474
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea near AIghero airfield, Sassari -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alghero airfield, Sassari (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM474: Took off at 23:15 hrs for night Interception mission. 26/07/1944
Missing from local interception ops near AIghero airfield. Crashed in Mediterranean Sea at 00:05 hrs. 27/07/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (1397288) Thomas James TUCKER (pilot) RAFVR - missing
F/Sgt (1397148) Frederick Leonard SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 256 Sqdn RAF