Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73037

Date:Friday 3 March 1944
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HK455
MSN: RA-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Castle Camps
Narrative:
Mosquito HK455/Q: Took off at 04:15 hrs for patrol. 03/03/1944
Overshot single-engined landing and ran into ditch RAF Castle Camps at 06:30 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (R/130600) C.N. MILLER (pilot) RCAF - Ok
W/O (R/150759) George Philip Alcide BODARD (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 410 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1943 DZ757 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England. min
17 June 1944 HK366 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min
24 June 1944 HK366 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Zeals, Wiltshire, England min
5 July 1944 HK366 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Zeals, Wiltshire, England min
6 March 1945 MM788 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 2 Chaamse Bossen 4 km east of B.77 Gilze-Rijen, Noord-Brabant. w/o