Incident Velocity RG C-FUFM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73038

Date:Sunday 25 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FUFM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lethbridge, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur built Velocity RG, C-FUFM, was landing on Runway 05 at Lethbridge, AB (CYQL) after a flight from Regina. In the flare, the pilot lost directional control, the left wing tip contacted the runway, and the aircraft departed the runway surface. The aircraft came to rest about 50 feet from the runway edge, and sustained substantial damage. The pilot, who was the only person on board, was uninjured. The pilot had originally set up an approach to Runway 30, but abandoned approach after determining the aircraft was not properly positioned. Following this approach the landing was changed to Runway 05. Observed wind at the time of the accident was 080 M at 8 kts.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C1381