ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7305
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-FEB-1971 |
Time: | 14:37 |
Type: |  Cessna 177 Cardinal |
Owner/operator: | Sky Roamers Ai |
Registration: | N662SR |
MSN: | 17701152 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bg Bear Cty, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Yucca Valley, CA |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot made go around into high terrain. Aircraft overmax gross wt about 60 lbs.
Sources:
NTSB